2009 YPCWC Winners

POETRY 10-11

1st Place: Joanna George - The Voice of My Tree

2nd Place: Hannah Helsee - Strawberries

3rd Place: Thezar Rahmat – A Bird

 

SHORT STORY 10-11

1st Place: Virginia Spoo – The Pocket Watch

2nd Place: Joanna George – Hurricanes and Hope

3rd Place: Hannah Helsee – Lilian Peterson

 

INFORMAL ESSAY 10-11

1st Place: Samuel Cooper - Wildfire

2nd Place: Taya Tumpkin - Mustangs

3rd Place: Marissa Menge – How to Deal with Bullies

 

ONE-ACT PLAY 10-11

(not enough entries for judging)

 

POETRY 12-13

1st Place: McKinleigh Lair - Faces in the Sky

2nd Place: Valerie Nierenberg - The Countdown

3rd Place: Jessie Cooper - Dew Drop Fairies

 

SHORT STORY 12-13

1st Place: Julia Hart – The Bird, the Girl, and Her Musings

2nd Place: Aaron Wenger - Fantasies

3rd Place: Johnny Crater - Tripod

 

INFORMAL ESSAY 12-13

1st Place: Hannah Walters – Reflections on a Summer Night

2nd Place: Jared Robertson - How to Avoid Social Interaction

3rd Place: Alabama White - Swimming

 

ONE-ACT PLAY 12-13

1st Place: Nicole Flippo - Presidential Debate

2nd Place: Nathan Hinkle - The Pigeons of Central Park

3rd Place: Will Hedgecock - Unconditional

 

POETRY 14-15

1st Place: Emily LeViness - Away

2nd Place: Elijah Wright - Words

3rd Place: Autumn T. Salari – Silent Rebellion

 

SHORT STORY 14-15

1st Place: Kylee Kingsbury – Opened Eyes

2nd Place: Kyndal Jayroe – Ava’s Angel

3rd Place: Keely Reeves – The Greatest Treasure

 

INFORMAL ESSAY 14-15

1st Place: Quang Nguyen - My First Day of School

2nd Place Matt Crawford - A Swing and a Smash

3rd Place Joshua Hinkle - Strawberry Fields Are Not Forever

 

ONE-ACT PLAY 14-15

1st Place: Kaylee Gentry - Points of View

2nd Place: Luke Thompson – The Meeting

3rd Place: Christopher Parker - Caper of the Easy Reader

 

POETRY 16-18

1st Place: Jerusha Blankenship - Rwandan Sorrow

2nd Place: Katherine Wenzell – (Trans)Planting

3rd Place: Brooke Bolding - All the Things I Didn't Know

 

SHORT STORY 16-18

1st Place: Michelle Farell - Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?

2nd Place: Keslie Wilson - Mistaken Identity

3rd Place: Emily Russell - Every Second Counts

 

INFORMAL ESSAY 16-18

1st Place: Michelle Farell - Mega Family Experiment

2nd Place: Erin Jacoby - Amputee

3rd Place: Hunter Siex - Personal Response Essay

 

ONE-ACT PLAY 16-18

1st Place: Kristina Keiner - Friends Within Me

2nd Place: Alexandra Harjo - The Mulberry Tree

3rd Place: Oriana Anderson - Maternity Ward Waiting Room

 

The awards ceremony was held August 29, 2009 at Hardesty Regional Library and featured Zarrow Award-Winning author Christopher Paul Curtis.  Winners were not required to submit copies of their works for display online.